Documents required for Canadian student visa
Manashjyoti, 29 Nov 2016, #Canada
Applications Open Now
Study Abroad in Canada
Apply
Study Abroad Opportunities
Apply

Documents required for Canadian student visa: Among the top five host countries for international students according to ICEF, Canada receives around 350,000 international students every year. To study in Canada, students need a Canadian student permit, unless they are enrolled in short-term courses of six months duration or less. But, some students enrolled in short-time courses opt for a study permit as they would have to leave Canada and apply from outside if they wish to continue their studies once the short-term course ends. Either way, when applying for a study permit, you need to be familiar with the list of documents required for Canadian student visa, a key component of the application package.

 

If you are clear about the documents required for Canadian student visa, or Canada study permit, you would not end up sending the wrong set of documents required for Canadian student visa and saving valuable time.

 

But before we discuss documents required for Canadian student visa, let us first learn a few key things about Canadian study permit:

 

Eligibility to apply for Canada study permit:

  • You must have an offer of study from a designated learning institution in Canada.

  • Have enough money to pay for your:
    1. tuition fees
    2. living expenses
    3. return transportation for yourself and any family members accompanying you to Canada.

  • You must not have any criminal record against your name.

  • You must be in good health, you might be asked to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

  • Convince the immigration official you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

Exceptions

 

You may not need a study permit to study in Canada in the following cases.

  • If you are applying to a short-term course or program: If your course of study lasts six months or less, you do not need a study permit. You, though, have to complete your study within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

  • Foreign representatives to Canada: Family members or staff members of foreign representative to Canada accredited by Global Affairs Canada (GAC) are exempt from obligatory study permits to study in Canada. To find out whether you are eligible for this exemption, you must contact your embassy in Canada.

  • Members of foreign armed forces: If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you can study in Canada without a study permit.

  • Foreign nationals who are Registered Indians in Canada: If you hold Registered Indian status in Canada, you again do not need a study permit to study in Canada.

List of documents required for Canadian Student Visa

 

  • Letter of acceptance from a designated learning institution. The letter should clearly bear the Designated Learning Institution number (DLI #), a number that begins with the letter “O”.

    However, if you apply to primary or secondary schools in Canada, you don’t have to include the DLI number as these institutions are automatically designated.

  • Proof of financial support: It should showcase your ability to pay your tuition fee and living expenses. The document must also indicate you can pay the return transportation for yourself and any person accompanying you to Canada. The financial document is not just one of the important documents required for Canadian student visa, but it is a necessary requirement in all the top academic destinations and top universities across the world.

Minimum finance required for Canadian student visa:

Number of persons

All provinces except Quebec (per year)

Quebec (per year)

Single student

Tuition plus $10,000

Tuition plus $11,000

+ one family member

$4,000

Additional $5,100 for a person 18 years or older

Additional $3,800 for a person under 18 years

+ each additional family member

$3,000 per dependent child of any age

Additional $5,125 for a person of 18 years

Additional $1,903 for a person under 18 years

  • In some cases, a police certificate certifying that you are a law-abiding citizen with a clean record.

  • Applicants from certain countries like Sudan may be required to provide details of bio-metrics (photograph and fingerprints). If you are from countries like Germany or the United Kingdom, you can drop this document from the list of documents required for Canadian student visa.

  • Identity proof: Both you and any family member accompanying must have valid passports or travel documents

  • Photos: You will need to attach two recent passport-size photos of you and any accompanying member. On the back of each photo, you must mention the name and date of birth of the person in the photo.

  • Letter of explanation: Students pursuing short-term courses may not need but yet apply for a study permit because a study permit has a number of benefits.

A valid study permit allows you to:

  1. Take up part-time on-campus employment at the university or college you are attending full-time.

  2. Apply for renewal of your study permit from within Canada, if you would like to study another program after the completion of your short-time course.

But considering the Canadian study permit is reserved for long-term courses, you have to give an explanation letter as to why you need a study permit. In the letter you may say that you want the study permit because you intend to pursue another program after the short-term course ends.

 

What is a designated learning institution?

 

It is defined as a school in Canada that you must be accepted at before you can apply for a study permit. As mentioned earlier in this post, primary and secondary schools are automatically designated. 

 

You can find the list of designated learning institutions here.

 

Canadian student visa application processing time

 

The time needed to process an application varies depending on where you are applying from. For example, if you are applying from the United Kingdom, the processing time is around 4 weeks, while it requires around 6 weeks to process an application from Australia. Those applying from Zimbabwe have to, in fact, wait for up to 8 weeks before their application is processed.

 

You can apply for your Canada study visa online or choose to apply on paper.

 

Also read:

Documents required for UK Student Visa

Documents required for US Student Visa

 

Stay tuned to www.studyabroad.careers360.com for more news and updates on Canada

Visa and Departure

Applications Open Now

Study Abroad in Canada
Study Abroad in Canada
Apply
Study Abroad Opportunities
Study Abroad Opportunities
Apply
Study Abroad in Germany
Study Abroad in Germany
Apply
View All Application Forms

More like Canada

Questions related to Canada

Showing 27 out of 27 Questions
7 Views

MBA finance abroad in USA , CANADA, UK is better and well paid or doing Company Secretary course in India is well paid?

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 22nd Oct, 2019

hello,

mba and company secretary both job has different prospect when it comes to work culture. after completing company secretary course you may work as an financial adviser. however by doing mba you may grab the post of manager in financial department of a company. in mba curriculum with the finance part there are many subjects including management. its not mandatory to do mba course from usa, canada or any foreign country. you may done your mba in india and can also grab a good job.

2 Views

Is a 3-year BA Economics degree invalid for Masters in Canada?

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 20th Oct, 2019

hello,

no its not invalid in canada. there are many students are applying in canada, australia ans other European university for doing master course. however its also depends on which course of study you are applying now. and what is its eligibility criteria. hope you may understand.

10 Views

is bds degree is valid in canada for admission of mds ??

Hello Abhinayajairam

In Canada the Indian BDS degree is not considered as valid . So to validate it, you have to clear entrance examinations for qualifying the BDS degree and after that you may opt for MDS there. This will help you to get admission for MDS.

Hope it helps you.

3 Views

Is IELTS need to do PG in gynecology in Canada

Priyaanka Sarkar Student Expert 16th Oct, 2019

Dear Suhana, it depends on the University that you want to apply for. Few Universities accept IELTS and few Universities accept TOEFL score. Few Universities where you can study your Masters in Gynecology in Canada are:

  • University Montreal
  • University Manitoba
  • Dalhousie University
  • University of Alberta
  • University of Toronto
  • McGill University

Please check the official website for the test they accept.

3 Views

can i do my house agency in mbbs in Canada with scholarship

Priyaanka Sarkar Student Expert 16th Oct, 2019

Dear Suhana, do you mean residency in MBBS in Canada with scholarship? All scholarships offered are either Merit based or Need based. For merit based scholarships, you should have an exemplary Academic record. For need based scholarships, the Universities will go through your financial records and assess if you are eligible for a scholarship. These scholarships only cover your tution fees. Now you need to qualify in NEET to study MBBS abroad. If you have already completed MBBS in India but want to complete the internship in Canada, it depends upon the Medical College that you are studying in. Most GMCs have made it mandatory that students should serve the internship with their teaching hospitals. Now you do not get a scholarship to work in any country. You get scholarship only if you are studying.

Never miss exam and college updates Login
Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books