New Zealand Student VISA
Team Careers, 03 Aug 2018

New Zealand Student VISA - Over the past few years, New Zealand has become a popular country for education abroad amongst students in India and worldwide. There are many reasons to study in New Zealand which have played a role in the country's gaining popularity for prospective students including the quality of education, the unique landscape, the top-notch New Zealand universities as well as the relatively simple visa application and immigration procedure. Therefore increasing the need for individuals to apply for a student visa for New Zealand.

 

The University of Auckland and University of Otago are only two of the best New Zealand universities which rank amongst the world's top universities. Apart from this, the quality of student life and the availability of job opportunities in New Zealand and Australia after an education from a New Zealand university are some of the attractive incentives of studying in New Zealand.

 

For educational purposes, New Zealand Immigration has a number of New Zealand student visas available for foreign students seeking education in a New Zealand university. After gaining admission to a university, obtaining a visa is the next step towards pursuing an education in New Zealand.

 

Types of Student Visas for New Zealand

There are a number of different types of student visas available for students looking to pursue education in New Zealand universities or institutions. These visas vary in accordance to the student's age, course of study as well as the duration of stay. For course which are less than 6 months, students can also opt for a New Zealand Visitor Visa. Apart from this, the various New Zealand student visas available are:

 

1. Fee Paying student Visa

With a Fee Paying Student Visa, an individual can study full-time in a New Zealand university for more than 3 months. The student will need to enroll with an approved education provider and pay the complete  cost of education  in order to pursue education in New Zealand.

 

2. Exchange Student Visa

An Exchange Student Visa is for students who want to study in a New Zealand university or institution for more than 3 months and have been placed in a student exchange scheme which has been approved by New Zealand's Ministry of Education and New Zealand Immigration.

 

3. Foreign Government Supported Student Visa

The Foreign Government Supported Student Visa is intended for individuals who want to study full-time in New Zealand university and have a foreign government loan or scholarship.

 

4. Pathway Student Visa

The Pathway Student Visa is for students who want to study 3 consecutive courses on a single student visa. In this situation, the student must have an offer of admission from a Pathways education provider.

 

Eligibility Criteria for New Zealand Student VISA

The eligibility for the various types of student visas available for students seeking education in New Zealand universities and institutions varies in accordance to visa type as given below.

New Zealand Student Visa Eligibility Criteria

Visa Type

Eligibility Criterion

Fee Paying Student Visa

  • Candidate must have an enrollment confirmation from an approved education provider or an admission offer from a New Zealand university.

  • Candidate must have sufficient monetary funds to satisfy the educational and living expenses for the duration of study in New Zealand.

Exchange Student Visa

  • Candidate must apply for this visa from outside New Zealand.

  • Candidate must furnish proof of acceptance to a student exchange scheme which has been approved by New Zealand Immigration and New Zealand's Ministry of Education for education in New Zealand.

Foreign Govt. Supported Student Visa

  • Candidate must furnish evidence that his or her student visa fees will be paid by a foreign government scholarship or loan for the duration of study in New Zealand.

  • Candidate must have an enrollment confirmation from an approved education provider or an admission offer from a New Zealand university.

  • The foreign government scholarship or loan must be enough to satisfy the candidate's educational and living expenses for the duration of course of study in New Zealand.

Pathway Student Visa

  • Candidate must have an offer of admission from a Pathway education provider.

  • In the case of more than one Pathway education provider, the candidate must submit a letter of explanation regarding the various courses and their respective dates of start and finish for his or her duration of study in New Zealand.

  • Candidate must pay the full cost of either one year of education or the first course depending on which is shorter. Candidate must also be in the financial situation to be able to pay for the remaining courses.

Maximum Duration for a New Zealand Student Visa

A student visa will generally encompass the duration of the educational course or program that the student is seeking enrollment into. The maximum duration for which the student can reside in New Zealand on a single visa varies with the type of student visa.

New Zealand Student Visa Maximum Duration

Visa Type

Maximum Duration

Fee Paying Student Visa

4 years

Exchange Student Visa

4 years (depends on the length of the exchange)

Foreign Govt. Supported Student Visa

4 years

Pathway Student Visa

5 years

New Zealand Student Visa Checklist for Documents Required

The general documents required for a student visa application to study in New Zealand include:

  • Two passport sized color photographs

  • A completed application/ student visa form

  • Student visa application fees

  • VAC service fees

  • A valid passport

  • Letter of admission from a New Zealand university or institution

  • Copies of old passports (if applicable)

  • Documentary evidence of previous visas (declined and/or endorsed) and biometric cards issued in case the applicant has previously studied overseas

  • Statement of purpose focusing on your course choice and future career path

  • Official English Language Proficiency Test scores (IELTS: Academic, TOEFL iBT, OET, FCE, PTE Academic)

  • Evidence of previous work experience and educational qualifications including certificates, mark sheets, salary slips, salary account statements, experience/promotion/relieving letters, Form 16, Income Tax Returns etc.

  • Evidence of satisfactory progress is required for returning students for continuation of education in New Zealand

Apart from the general document requirements, the New Zealand student visa checklist also consists of certain health and character requirements need to be met in order to complete the student visa application form:

  • An eMedical Chest X-Ray certificate issued by one of New Zealand Immigration's appointed panel of physicians is required if the student is planning to study in New Zealand for more than 6 months.

  • If the applicant plans to study in New Zealand for more than 24 months, then he or she must provide police certificates from all countries of citizenship as well as any countries in which the candidate has lived for more than 5 years since the age of 17 years.

Work Policy for New Zealand Student Visa Holders

The work policy for all student visas for New Zealand is similar regardless of the type of the student visa and differs primarily with the course of study in New Zealand. With a New Zealand student visa, candidates can generally work part-time for up to 20 hours in a week.

 

A student may work full-time only when:

  • Student has a scheduled break in his or her study period and is studying full time for at least 1 academic year in a course worth more than 120 credit points.

  • Student has a Christmas and New Year holiday period and is studying full time for at least 1 academic year in a course worth more than 120 credit points.

  • Student is enrolled in a Masters by research in New Zealand or PhD program in a New Zealand university.

  • Student has a Christmas and New Year holiday period or holiday period between school years and is in the last two years of secondary education.

In the case of Pathway Student Visa, the work limits in the holidays depends on the students course of study whereas in the case of an Exchange Student Visa for New Zealand, the work limits of the student depend on the student's age as well as the student's duration of study.

 

For English language students, the work policy depends on the duration of the English language course.

Work Policy for New Zealand Student Visa Holders in an English Language Course

Course Duration

Conditions for Part-time work

Courses 6 months and longer

  • Candidate's study is full time

  • Program for study is greater than 6 months in duration

  • The primary purpose of the study is improvement of English

  • Candidate's overall IELTS score is in the 5.0 band

Courses 14 weeks and longer

  • Candidate's study is full time

  • Program for study has a duration of at least 14 consecutive weeks

  • Candidate is studying the English language

  • Program of study is with a higher education provider or a University

International students are not allowed to be self-employed and must have an employment agreement and work for an employer if they intend to work alongside their education in New Zealand.

 

New Zealand Student Visa Application Dates

A candidate can apply for a student visa for New Zealand at any time throughout the year. There are no opening or closing dates in the visa application procedure.

 

Student Visa for New Zealand Application and Handling Fees

The application cost for New Zealand Immigration and the Receiving Center student visa application fees varies depending on the method of application form submission and is the same for all four types of New Zealand student visas in the case of Indian passport holding citizens.

New Zealand Student Visa Fees

City

Online Submission

Paper Submission

Application Cost

Passport Handling Fee

Application Cost

VAC Service Fee

New Delhi

NZD $270

INR 690

NZD $215

INR 1,038

Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Cochin, Bangalore, Chennai

NZD $270

INR 690

INR 14,300

INR 1,038

Payment methods for the student visa fees include:

  • Demand draft

  • Bank Transfer

  • Credit Card Payment (in person)

New Zealand Student Visa Processing Time

The average time which is taken for the processing of a student visa for New Zealand varies depending on the type of the student visa issued.

New Zealand Student Visa Application Form Processing Time

Visa

Visa Application Processing Time

Fee Paying Student Visa

35 days

Exchange Student Visa

8 days

Foreign Govt. Supported Student Visa

80 days

Pathway Student Visa

35 days

Student Visa for New Zealand Customer Care

In order to receive further details regarding student visas, the student visa applications, forms and student visa fees, and education in New Zealand, candidates can directly contact the nearest receiving center through the official online New Zealand student visa portal.

Visa and Departure
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books