Documents required for German Student Visa
None, 06 Dec 2016, #Germany

Documents required for German Student visa – Studying abroad in Germany is a great opportunity for international students who want to obtain a degree from some of the best universities in the world. It is known for being one of the most cost-friendly study abroad destinations in the world compared to education hubs like the US, Australia and UK, among others.

 

As a foreign student, you need an entry visa to pursue higher studies in Germany depending on the programme you want to pursue and how long you intend to stay there.

 

Before we explain about the various documents required for German Student Visa, we bring you the different types of German Student Visas, Residence Permit and information related to it.

 

Types of German Student Visa:

 

1. Applicant

 

International students who want to study in Germany, but have not yet been offered a seat in a recognised institution, are considered Applicants. If you want, you can combine the application with learning the German language or with a range of study opportunities in the country.

 

Residence Permit

Since you fall into the Applicant section, you may be issued a residence permit for up to nine months. However, to be eligible for the residence permit you must meet the eligibility criteria set for the programme and be able to support the same with authentic documents.

 

2. German Student Visa

 

You are considered for a German Student Visa only when you have been offered a seat at a recognised university. Under the German Student Visa, you can obtain a residence under section 16 sub 1 Residence Act.

 

You are also eligible for the German Student Visa if you are granted admission to recognised preparatory college programme, cooperative education school and training schools.

 

Residence Permit

However, to obtain the Residence Permit, you must furnish the immigration department with authentic acceptance letter from the university. You must be able to prove that your course of study is the primary reason of residing in Germany. This means, the Residence Permit is only open for full-time courses and not correspondence courses.

 

Likewise, the purpose of Residence Permit for doctoral studies must be obtaining a doctorate degree from Germany.

 

The Residence Permit to study in Germany may be issued for minimum one or for maximum two years. The best part of the Residence Permit is the period can be extended if your programme has not yet been completed, but can end in the near future.

 

Documents required for German Student Visa: Residence Permit

It is important to have knowledge of the necessary documents required for German Student Visa-Residence Permit to avoid any delay in the visa process. Before we mention about the documents required for Residence Permit, we discuss some of the circumstances where you have to apply for a Residence Permit.

 

You have to apply for Residence Permit if you:

  • Are not a citizen of Germany, other European state, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway and Liechenstein.

  • Want to pursue higher studies longer than three months.

To obtain the German Residence Permit, you need the following documents:

 

Proof of confirmation of registration from the Residents’ Registration Office

  1. Evidence of confirmation of private or public health insurance

  2. Student ID from your university in Germany

  3. Proof of financial resources only if you haven’t disclosed it earlier when applying for German student visa

  4. Your passport with validity and current visa (if available)

  5. Health certificate

  6. Bio-metric passport photos

  7. Residence permit fee

In the beginning, you receive a Residence Permit for two years, which can be extended, if required. However, the extension of your German Residence Permit depends on whether your studies at the university have progressed successfully. To extend your Residence Permit, you have to furnish a letter of confirmation from the university. Make sure you apply for the extension before your Residence Permit expires.

 

Advantages of Residence under section 20 Residence Act

Under Section 20 Residence Act, you do not need permission from the Federal Employment Agency. If you successfully obtain residence under section 20 Residence, you may be allowed to reside in other member states for research studies. However, it may be valid for up to three months without the requirement to apply for a separate Residence Visa.

 

Documents required for German Student Visa:

  • a valid passport

  • confirmation of your application from university concerned (applicant visa) or notification of admission from your university (student visa)

  • admission offer from a recognised institution for the purpose of gaining higher education. You can present the admission letter as a proof of admission, apart from that conditional admission is also accepted as one of the valid documents required for German Student Visa

  • evidence of English language proficiency through tests like IELTS or TOEFL

  • health insurance which states all your health related issues are covered under the insurance

  • proof of financial resources for living expenses in the country

Proof of Financial Resources

Proof of Financial Resources is one of the major documents required for German Student Visa, as it proves you have adequate amount of financial resources to fund your period of study. You must make sure your first year of study and living expenses in Germany is completely taken care of. Generally, for the first year you require about 8,460 euros, which is approximately 720 euro every month. However, you may be asked to submit evidence of higher financial resources.

 

The financial proof can be shared in the following types:

1. evidence of parents’ income

2. scholarship from a recognised foundation

3. funding in accordance with the German Federal Education and Training Assistance Act.

  • proof of higher education qualification that allows you to study abroad in Germany

  • evidence of any academic achievements or qualifications achieved to date

Stay tuned to www.studyabroad.careers360.com for more news and updates on Germany

Visa and Departure

More like Germany

Never miss exam and college updates

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books