Documents required for German Student Visa
Tenzin pema, 06 Dec 2016, #Germany
Applications Open Now
Study Abroad in Canada
Apply
Study Abroad Opportunities
Apply

Documents required for German Student visa – Studying abroad in Germany is a great opportunity for international students who want to obtain a degree from some of the best universities in the world. It is known for being one of the most cost-friendly study abroad destinations in the world compared to education hubs like the US, Australia and UK, among others.

 

As a foreign student, you need an entry visa to pursue higher studies in Germany depending on the programme you want to pursue and how long you intend to stay there.

 

Before we explain about the various documents required for German Student Visa, we bring you the different types of German Student Visas, Residence Permit and information related to it.

 

Types of German Student Visa:

 

1. Applicant

 

International students who want to study in Germany, but have not yet been offered a seat in a recognised institution, are considered Applicants. If you want, you can combine the application with learning the German language or with a range of study opportunities in the country.

 

Residence Permit

Since you fall into the Applicant section, you may be issued a residence permit for up to nine months. However, to be eligible for the residence permit you must meet the eligibility criteria set for the programme and be able to support the same with authentic documents.

 

2. German Student Visa

 

You are considered for a German Student Visa only when you have been offered a seat at a recognised university. Under the German Student Visa, you can obtain a residence under section 16 sub 1 Residence Act.

 

You are also eligible for the German Student Visa if you are granted admission to recognised preparatory college programme, cooperative education school and training schools.

 

Residence Permit

However, to obtain the Residence Permit, you must furnish the immigration department with authentic acceptance letter from the university. You must be able to prove that your course of study is the primary reason of residing in Germany. This means, the Residence Permit is only open for full-time courses and not correspondence courses.

 

Likewise, the purpose of Residence Permit for doctoral studies must be obtaining a doctorate degree from Germany.

 

The Residence Permit to study in Germany may be issued for minimum one or for maximum two years. The best part of the Residence Permit is the period can be extended if your programme has not yet been completed, but can end in the near future.

 

Documents required for German Student Visa: Residence Permit

It is important to have knowledge of the necessary documents required for German Student Visa-Residence Permit to avoid any delay in the visa process. Before we mention about the documents required for Residence Permit, we discuss some of the circumstances where you have to apply for a Residence Permit.

 

You have to apply for Residence Permit if you:

  • Are not a citizen of Germany, other European state, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway and Liechenstein.

  • Want to pursue higher studies longer than three months.

To obtain the German Residence Permit, you need the following documents:

 

Proof of confirmation of registration from the Residents’ Registration Office

  1. Evidence of confirmation of private or public health insurance

  2. Student ID from your university in Germany

  3. Proof of financial resources only if you haven’t disclosed it earlier when applying for German student visa

  4. Your passport with validity and current visa (if available)

  5. Health certificate

  6. Bio-metric passport photos

  7. Residence permit fee

In the beginning, you receive a Residence Permit for two years, which can be extended, if required. However, the extension of your German Residence Permit depends on whether your studies at the university have progressed successfully. To extend your Residence Permit, you have to furnish a letter of confirmation from the university. Make sure you apply for the extension before your Residence Permit expires.

 

Advantages of Residence under section 20 Residence Act

Under Section 20 Residence Act, you do not need permission from the Federal Employment Agency. If you successfully obtain residence under section 20 Residence, you may be allowed to reside in other member states for research studies. However, it may be valid for up to three months without the requirement to apply for a separate Residence Visa.

 

Documents required for German Student Visa:

  • a valid passport

  • confirmation of your application from university concerned (applicant visa) or notification of admission from your university (student visa)

  • admission offer from a recognised institution for the purpose of gaining higher education. You can present the admission letter as a proof of admission, apart from that conditional admission is also accepted as one of the valid documents required for German Student Visa

  • evidence of English language proficiency through tests like IELTS or TOEFL

  • health insurance which states all your health related issues are covered under the insurance

  • proof of financial resources for living expenses in the country

Proof of Financial Resources

Proof of Financial Resources is one of the major documents required for German Student Visa, as it proves you have adequate amount of financial resources to fund your period of study. You must make sure your first year of study and living expenses in Germany is completely taken care of. Generally, for the first year you require about 8,460 euros, which is approximately 720 euro every month. However, you may be asked to submit evidence of higher financial resources.

 

The financial proof can be shared in the following types:

1. evidence of parents’ income

2. scholarship from a recognised foundation

3. funding in accordance with the German Federal Education and Training Assistance Act.

  • proof of higher education qualification that allows you to study abroad in Germany

  • evidence of any academic achievements or qualifications achieved to date

Stay tuned to www.studyabroad.careers360.com for more news and updates on Germany

Visa and Departure

Applications Open Now

Study Abroad in Canada
Study Abroad in Canada
Apply
Study Abroad Opportunities
Study Abroad Opportunities
Apply
GMAT Guide Book
GMAT Guide Book
Apply
View All Application Forms

More like Germany

Questions related to Germany

Showing 27 out of 27 Questions
19 Views

hi Im doing graduation in Delhi University. and learning German language. i want to do masters in Germany. please guide about ielts exam?

Shivam bhardwaj Student Expert 12th Nov, 2019
Hello Bhanu,
Hope you are doing well.
IELTSis an English language exam that is required to be taken by international candidates considering studying or working in a country where English is the main language of communication. Most popular countries where IELTS is accepted for university admissions are the UK,Australia,New Zealand,USA, andCanada. The exam mainly measures the ability of test-takers to communicate in the four basic English language skills listening, reading, speaking, and writing. IELTS exam is jointly owned and conducted by IDP Education Australia, British Council, and Cambridge English Language Assessment.
IELTS 2019 exam is required for migration as well as academic purpose abroad in English speaking countries like Australia, UK, New Zealand, USA, and Canada. It is the only English Language Test approved by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) for visa applicants applying both outside and inside the UK. A lot of students get confused about why are the IELTS scores required. The simple answer to this is that foreign universities and visa granting authorities need to be sure that you will not have communication issues while staying in the country. You need to show agood understanding and strong command of the English language and that is why your overall IELTS scores are so important. Another common doubt students have is whether IELTS is acompulsory exam or not. No, IELTS isnt compulsory in all university admissions. Many universities might not even require IELTS scores for admission purposes. But remember that if you dont give IELTS, your chances of getting the student visa might suffer as the visa officers may not be convinced about your English proficiency without IELTS scores. So it is safer to appear for IELTS and aim to score at least 6 bands overall.

You can take the IELTS exam with the British Council or IDP up to once a week (four times a month). The British Council and IDP global schedule for test datesare 48 days per year.

IELTS Eligibility:
IELTS can be taken by anyone irrespective of age, gender, race, nationality or religion, however, the IELTS test is not recommended for those under 16 years of age.
Hope this will help you.
Good luck
2 Views

what is the minimum CGPA/Percentage in under graduation is required to do MS in Germany

Sonali Sahu Student Expert 7th Nov, 2019

Hello,

To do MS you have to do some research work and have them published in any research paper publishing organisation like IEEE. it can be any domain or field. then you have to apply for admission with your CV and cover letter.

You have to go through all the screening tests and have to qualify them. just to be qualified just have a good CGPA near to 7.

Hope it helps!

2 Views

jobs in porschecar company in germany frankfurt as a software engineer

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 25th Oct, 2019

hey,

it equires 5-6 years of experience before join in porche germany. also if you are an indian citizen you will need to have work permit to do job in germany. you may required to pass german language proficiency test.

you may follow official porche website to know more.

11 Views

universities in germany which teach courses in english langauge and which are free of cost(universities which are free of cost do not charge anything for the course).

Priyaanka Sarkar Student Expert 19th Oct, 2019

Dear Dhanush, unfortunately such Universities do not exist. Based on your merit, scholarships will be provided and that will at times take care of the tution fees. But for that, as mentioned you need to have an impeccable academic record. Germany is one of the countries in the world with best teaching facilites and education programmes. But they do not teach the International students for free of cost without a merit academic performance.

11 Views

universities in germany which give course in english without any tuition fees

Priyaanka Sarkar Student Expert 19th Oct, 2019

Dear Dhanush, You haven't mentioned the course which you are enquiring about. Neverthless,  unfortunately such Universities do not exist. Based on your merit, scholarships will be provided and that will at times take care of the tution fees. But for that, as mentioned you need to have an impeccable academic record. Germany is one of the countries in the world with best teaching facilites and education programmes. But they do not teach the International students for free of cost without a merit academic performance. For Ph.D students in Germany, the tution fees can be covered in the form of scholarships. And Germany is an European country. To study in that country, you need to have learned German as it is one of the requisites for staying and studying in Germany.

Never miss exam and college updates Login
Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books