The United States is one of the most sought after destinations for higher studies by students, especially from India. The country boasts of having many of the best universities in the world and offers a various range of academic programmes in various disciplines. We are providing the list of top universities in US 2012 with an aim to help the students to choose the best institutes.

Want to study in USA? Register now to get a call back for expert guidance

 

The top universities in US 2012 rankings feature all the renowned US universities and institutes such as Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University and Columbia University. The ranking is done by ARWU, THE and QS World University Rankings on various parameters such as the global outlook towards the universities, research, faculty- student ratio etc.

InstitutionsCountryARWU RankTHE RankQS Rank
Harvard UniversityUnited States143
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States351
California Institute of TechnologyUnited States6110
Stanford UniversityUnited States2215
Princeton UniversityUnited States769
University of ChicagoUnited States9108
Yale UniversityUnited States11117
Columbia UniversityUnited States81411
University of California, BerkeleyUnited States4922
University of PennsylvaniaUnited States141512
Cornell UniversityUnited States131814
The Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States171616
University of California, San FranciscoUnited States18--
University of California, Los AngelesUnited States121331
University of Michigan - Ann ArborUnited States222017
Northwestern UniversityUnited States301927
Duke UniversityUnited States362320
University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States193138
Rockefeller UniversityUnited States32--
University of WashingtonUnited States162459
New York UniversityUnited States274143
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States253356
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States512249
University of California, San DiegoUnited States153870
The University of Texas at AustinUnited States352568
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States414257
Brown UniversityUnited States655142
Washington University in St. LouisUnited States314484
Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States-2588
University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States2947104
University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States3435118
Boston UniversityUnited States715464
University of California, DavisUnited States4744100
Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States4961101
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States566995
The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States6553105
University of PittsburghUnited States587698
University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States4656134
University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States3897115
University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States3391157
Rice UniversityUnited States9175120
University of California, IrvineUnited States4596155
Emory UniversityUnited States-79122
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at DallasUnited States48167-
University of RochesterUnited States86102135
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States50106167
University of ArizonaUnited States7798183
University of FloridaUnited States72122169
Michigan State UniversityUnited States9694174
Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States99104164
Tufts UniversityUnited States-87181
Texas A&M University - College StationUnited States93156165
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States6199260
Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States84-210
University of UtahUnited States82134256
University of Notre DameUnited States-94235
University of MassachusettsUnited States-72290
Arizona State University - TempeUnited States79148330

Applications Open Now

Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
Masters' Union School of Business
Masters' Union School of Busi...
Apply
Manipal ICAS Admissions 2020
Manipal ICAS Admissions 2020
Apply
Bennett University 30 May B.Tech Last date
Bennett University 30 May B.T...
Apply
Chitkara University Admissions 2020
Chitkara University Admission...
Apply
UPES B.Tech - 30 JUNE UPESEAT Last date
UPES B.Tech - 30 JUNE UPESEAT...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login
Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books